Program

 

Thursday January 25th, 2018 

Aula Rossa – Villa Ruspoli (piazza Indipendenza 9, Firenze)

13.35 – 14.05: Welcome cocktail and registration

14.05 – 14.30: Opening addresses

 Book of abstracts (dowload)

Session 1: Chairman G. Dolzmann (Regensburg)

 

14.30 – 15.30: General lecture

Sir J. M. Ball (Oxford): Generalized Hadamard jump conditions and polycrystal microstructure

 

15.30 – 15.50: K. Hackl (Bochum): A relaxation-based approach to damage modeling

15.50 – 16.10: F. Della Porta (Oxford): Interfacial energy as a selection mechanism for minimizing gradient Young measures in a one-dimensional model problem

16.10 – 16.30: M. Focardi (Firenze): An existence result for the Griffith static fracture model in dimension two

16.30 – 16.50: A. D. Tutcuoglu (Zürich): Stochastic simulation of discontinuous dynamic recrystallization in thermomechanical processing of HCP metals

 

Aula Colonna – Villa Ruspoli (piazza Indipendenza 9, Firenze)

17.00 – 18-30: Meeting of the GAMM Activity Group Board

 

20.00 (starting from): Social dinner

  

 

Friday January 26th, 2018

Aula Rossa – Villa Ruspoli (piazza Indipendenza 9, Firenze)

 

Session 2: Chairman H.-D. Alber (Darmstadt)

8.20 – 9.20: General lecture

W. Curtin (Lausanne): The austenite/lath martensite interface in steels: structure, athermal motion, and in-situ transformation

 

9.20 – 9.40: F. Davì (Ancona): Thermoelastic scintillators

9.40 – 10.00: T. Bartel (Dortmund): Energy relaxation schemes for magnetizable solids using perturbations of divergence- and curl-free fields

10.00 – 10.20: S. Conti (Bonn): A data-driven approach to relaxation in nonlinear elasticity

 

10.20 – 10.40: Coffee break

 

Session 3: Chairman C. Castersen (Berlin)

10.40 – 11.40: General lecture

P. Ponte-Casteñeda (Philadelphia): Neo-Hookean laminates: macroscopic instabilities and post-bifurcation response

 

11.40 – 12.00: V. Vidyasagar (Pasadena): Modeling domain pattern evolution in ferroelectrics through stochastic phase field techniques

12.00 – 12.20: A. Madeo (Lyon): Transparent relaxed micromorphic description of anisotropy in metamaterials

12.20 – 12.40: A. Ridruejo (Madrid): Anomalous notch sensitivity in fibrous materials

12.40 – 13.00: L. Bisconti (Firenze): Existence theorems and weak attractors in quasicrystal dynamics

 

13.00 – 14.30: Lunch

 

Session 4: Chairman P. Neff (Duisburg)

 

14.30 – 15.30: General lecture

G. Savarè (Pavia): The effect of viscous corrections in the incremental approach to rate-independent evolutions

 

15.30 – 15.50: D. M. Kochmann (Zürich): Energy-minimizing patterns in finite-deformation polycrystal plasticity

15.50 – 16.00: P. Dondl (Freiburg): The effect of forest dislocations on the evolution of a phase field model for plastic slip

16.00 – 16.20: E. Radi (Modena): Effects of toroidal inhomogeneities on the effective properties of a composite

 

16.20 – 16.40: Coffee break

 

Session 5: Chairman M. Sammartino (Palermo)

 

16.40 – 17.10: J. Mosler (Dortmund): Allen-Cahn-type phase field modeling based on rank-one laminates – fundamentals and numerical convergence studies

17.10 – 17.30: P. Giovine (Reggio Calabria): Continua with partially constrained microstructure

17.30 – 17.50: L. Bartczak (Warsaw): On renormalised solutions for thermomechanical problem in perfect-plasticity with damping forces

 

17.50 – 18.10: F. Maresca (Lausanne): Multi-scale modeling of the austenite-martensite transformation in steels

18.10 – 18.30: K. M. P. Anguige (Freiburg): Regularisation and Gamma-convergence for a non-convex model of single-crystal elastoplasticity

18.30 – 18.50: S. Wackerle (Kaiserslautern): Homogenization and dimension reduction for a textile shell

 

19.00 Closure.